HQ Travel GuideListing Details

Dubai Visa

Middle-East : Dubai : Life in Dubai : Dubai Visa


Dubai is a tricky country, when it comes to visas and requirements. Visa regulations in Dubai are always changing and it is not that easy to keep up with all the changes. Here, we talk about some general requirements, which are always necessary to know, when you would like to visit Dubai.


To start with, if you are a national of any Gulf Countries, you do not need a visa for Dubai. In addition, if you are a UK citizen holding a right to abode, you do not need a visa either. The following countries’ citizens can have their visa upon arrival: United States, UK, France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, South Korea, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong.


Please note again, that regulations might vary from one day to the other, so please confirm everything regarding your visa with your travel agency or with the nearest Embassy of the United Arab Emirates.


However, even your visa can be issued upon arrival; you need to make sure of a couple of things. For example, to start with, your passport must have a 6-month validity counting from your departure date from Dubai back to your homeland. You must have some recent passport-sized coloured photographs. Fees vary according to visa types, but make sure you have at least an AED 200, which you can exchange at the airport or buy prior if you can. You must hold papers and a so-called sponsorship papers from your travel agency, listing the address of the hotel you will stay in, until the enlisting of all your details, which might be necessary for Dubai to know.


When you get your visa, make a copy of it immediately, as you might get into danger if your passport, together with your visa is stolen. Better to have also scanned copies of all your personal data.


The Dubai Naturalization and Residency Department issue visas in all cases. A new visa cannot be issued for you unless you leave the territory of the UAE.

The types of visas include:

  • transit visa  1-96 hour visa
  • Visitors’ visa (personal sponsorship, touristic reasons, establishment sponsorship)
  • Residency Visa

 

The sponsor can be corporate or a travel agency. Dubai visa application fee costs normally 100 AED. You must also hold your entry permit application form and an establishment card. If your sponsor is a friend or family by any chance, then you need more things to bring with you, such as marriage certificate, in case of reuniting, salary papers from both sides and copies of the data of the personal sponsor. You must also have a copy of your passport to bring with you for everywhere you go. Tourist visa only needs an establishment card, and a statement of tourist data.

Residency visa is the best to choose if you will be employed by a company who can take over the role of sponsor and act like a corporate sponsor. Even, if your future workplace does not intend to help you with visa. They are obliged for helping you with the necessary papers. Personal sponsorship needs salary papers from both sides as well. It has a year validity then it should be extended or you must go back home to obtain a new visa.